Huge Outbreak: Multinational Company Issues Serious Recall; Product Contains Parasite Infecting 200 People

house
July 11, 2018

In mid-June, a multinational company has issued a massive recall to their products after consumers reported of becoming extremely sick.

Del Monte is recalling several batches of their fresh-cut vegetable trays. It was originally recalled when over 70 people complained of becoming ill.

https://twitter.com/CBSNews/status/1016623830675214336

However, after more and more people have consumed this product, there have been over 200 people infected by this parasite. Just in four states alone, 212 people have become ill, federal authorities said.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the four states impacted are Michigan, Minnesota, Iowa, and Wisconsin. 212 people have come down with an intestinal infection called cyclosporiasis.

https://twitter.com/CNN/status/1015252714773798914

Officials said that Del Monte has removed three different size trays from the shelves of grocery stores, gas stations, and other stores. These trays contain carrots, broccoli, celery sticks, cauliflower, and dill dip. In addition to the four mentioned states, they were also sold in Illinois and Indiana.

The vegetable trays have a "Best If Enjoyed By" date of June 17, 2018, or earlier, according to the Food and Drug Administration. The products are 6-, 12-, and 28-ounce trays in clear, plastic packaging and were sold at Kwik Trip, Kwik Star, Sentry, Potash, Demond's, Meehan's, FoodMax Supermarket, Peapod, and Country Market.

Cyclosporiasis is a single-celled parasite and when consumed symptoms may include, loss of appetite, diarrhea, weight loss, nausea, vomiting, fatigue, low-grade fever, and cramping.

https://twitter.com/ABC7/status/1015443469895020544

Officials are asking everyone who has consumed this product and are showing symptoms to seek medical attention immediately. There have been no reported deaths at this time.

https://rumble.com/embed/u9sgx.v3borb/

If you have this product, you are asked to discard it in the trash and do not consume. Anyone with questions may call Del Monte at 1-800-659-6500 or email concerns to contact-us-executive-office@freshdelmonte.com.

Be sure to inform your friends and family by sharing this article.

Next: Sad News Just Released About Barron Trump; President Requesting PrayersMay 08, 2018